21/02/09

बूझॊ तो जाने ?


अजी क्या बातायेगे यह कोन से महाशय है, यानि यह कोन सा जानवर है, इस का नाम क्या है, ओर किस जाति के है ? लगते तो .....
बहुत समय है आराम से ध्यान से देखे... फ़िर अपनी राय देवे...

29 comments:

  1. लंबे नाक वाला बन्दर. हिन्दी में तो यही कहेंगे वैसे Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus).

    ReplyDelete
  2. very strange ye kaun si hasti hai pehle to dekha nahe ankhe pyari hain choti goal chamkti hui. Try to krenge inhe janne ki. Regards

    ReplyDelete
  3. very strange ye kaun si hasti hai pehle to dekha nahe ankhe pyari hain choti goal chamkti hui. Try to krenge inhe janne ki. Regards

    ReplyDelete
  4. ye mahasya to dekhne mey hi bandar lgte hain inka name hai 'MALE PROBOSCIS MONKEY' REGARDS

    ReplyDelete
  5. Proboscis Monkey

    बन्दर की एक प्रजाति-इन्डोनेशिया में बहुतायत में पाई जाती है जहाँ इसे Bakantan एवं monyet belanda कहते हैं.

    ReplyDelete
  6. a male is 2 to 2.5 ft long and weight 16- 23 kg. They are found only on the island of borneo in south asia. And belongs to the asian langurs. The proboscis monkey gets its name from its large fleshy nose. There nose swell and turn red when they become excited or angry.they hav redish brown fur on back and shoulder. Regards

    ReplyDelete
  7. hame ye baboon monkey lagta hai

    ReplyDelete
  8. यह प्रोबोसिस मंकी नेजैलिस लार्वेटास है -इसका पेट भी काफी भरी होता है -यह पत्तियां भी खूब खाता है -इसलिए इसे लीफ मंकी भी कहते हैं ! बाकी बातें अल्पना जी बताएं प्लीज !

    ReplyDelete
  9. ओहो!!!!!अब यह क्या है???पहली बार देखा है..कहाँ से ढूंढ़ लाते हैं ऐसी तस्वीरे??
    जवाब तो खोजेंगे बाद में...अभी तो हँसी नहीं रुक रही..
    मुझे लग रहा है यह ट्रिक फोटोग्राफी है.

    अगर सच में यह कोई जानवर है तो बड़ा मुश्किल है इस का पता लगाना.

    ReplyDelete
  10. ओहो!!!!!अब यह क्या है???पहली बार देखा है..कहाँ से ढूंढ़ लाते हैं ऐसी तस्वीरे??
    जवाब तो खोजेंगे बाद में...अभी तो हँसी नहीं रुक रही..
    मुझे लग रहा है यह ट्रिक फोटोग्राफी है.

    अगर सच में यह कोई जानवर है तो बड़ा मुश्किल है इस का पता लगाना.

    ReplyDelete
  11. ये तो मेरा करीबी रिश्तेदार है, शायद बबून?

    ReplyDelete
  12. ताऊ जी से पूछ कर ही बता पाऊंगा।

    ReplyDelete
  13. भाटिया जी, इब के बार तो बडी आसान पहेली पूछी.जवाब ढूंढने की बी जरूरत ना पडी.
    अंग्रेजी मैं इसका नाम है "proboscis monkey"

    ReplyDelete
  14. भाटिया जी नमस्‍कार क्‍या हाल हैं आज का पहला जवाब देने वाला शायद मैं ही बन रहा हूं सो मेरा उत्‍तर जल्‍दी से नोट कर लो

    यह महाशय जी हैं अफ्रीकन बंदर

    ReplyDelete
  15. नाम तो नहीं पता पर यह जरूर लगता है कि जुकाम होने पर रुमाल नहीं चादर ही काम आती होगी।

    ReplyDelete
  16. Proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus)
    ye wala jawab ekdamsahi hai.hamara pehla jawab kharij karein

    ReplyDelete
  17. yah hai is ke full detail--

    yah Proboscis monkey hai---


    The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is also known as the Monyet Belanda in Malay, the Bekantan in Indonesian or simply the Long-nosed Monkey

    ReplyDelete
  18. नमस्कार. यह महाशय हमारे आसपास के ही किसी देश के निवासी है, किसी बडे सेठ की तरह से मोटा मोटा पेट, आंखे किसी चालाक आदमी की तरह से चमकीली..... पाकिस्तान की तर्फ़ तो हो ही नही सकते, क्यो कि वहा तो लोगो को खाने को नही मिलता...बंगला देश भी नही... तो फ़िर थोडा आगे भी तो जा सकते है, बर्मा, या फ़िर उसे से भी आगे..लेकिन है यह एशिया के रहने वाले.
    अल्पना जी यह ट्रिक नही है,इस लिये आप अपनी खोज जारी रखे,

    ReplyDelete
  19. raj ji main jawab bhej chuki hun....
    do baar click kiya error aa raha tha---

    3rd time bhej payi kya jawab mil gaya hai---

    trick photography wali baat--main joke kar rahi thi...

    ReplyDelete
  20. is prajati ka bahut hi achcha details dene wali ek video ka link de rahi hun--jis sey logon ko is ke bare mein aur adhik maluum ho sakey-

    1-http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gA7ZPaUMbrw


    2-http://video.nationalgeographic.com/video/player/animals/mammals-animals/monkeys-and-lemurs/monkey_proboscis_captivity.html

    ReplyDelete
  21. प्रोबोसिस Proboscisमन्की है शायद यह ताऊ के तलाब मे नहाते हुये कैइ बार देखा है

    रिस्ते मे ताऊ के चाचा के नाना है जो विदेश मे रहते है। इनके भी गले का पटा भाटियाजी और ताऊ कि तरह उसी महीने मे पडा है। ये ईण्डिया शालगिरह मनाने भाटियाजी से पहले ताऊ के तबले मे पहुच गये है।

    ReplyDelete
  22. भाटिया जी नमस्‍कार

    आज सुबह से लगा हुआ हूं अब जाकर कहीं जवाब मिला है और ढेर सारी जानकारी भी दे रहा हूं आशा है आपको और सभी पढने वालों को काफी पसंद भी आएगी



    The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is also known as the Monyet Belanda in Malay, the Bekantan in Indonesian or simply the Long-nosed Monkey. It is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey that is endemic to the south-east Asian island of Borneo. It belongs in the monotypic genus Nasalis, although the Pig-tailed Langur has traditionally also been included in this genus - a treatment still preferred by some.[3]



    A distinctive trait of this monkey is the male's large protruding nose, from which it takes its name. The big nose is thought to be used to attract females and is a characteristic of the males, reaching up to 7 inches in length. The females also have big noses compared to other monkey species, but not as big as the males. Besides attracting mates, the nose serves as a resonating chamber, amplifying their warning calls. When the animal becomes agitated its nose swells with blood, making warning calls louder and more intense.[4]

    Proboscis monkeys belong to the order of Primates, from the family Cercopithecidae and subfamily Colobinae (Bennett & Gombek, 1993). According to Bennett & Gomber (1993), in the Old World, these monkeys are divided into two groups known as cercopithecines and colobines. Proboscis monkey are colonines. Males are much larger than females, weighing up to 24 kg (53 pounds) and reaching 72 cm (28 inches) in length, with a tail of up to 75 cm in length. Females are up to 60 cm long, weighing up to 12 kg (26 lb). This large sexual dimorphic difference is greater than in any other primate.
    The nose is a noticeable feature even on infants

    The Proboscis monkey can be found in certain parts of the island of Borneo in South-east Asia. The proboscis monkey’s main habitats are mangroves, peat swamps and riverine forests [5].

    The adult Proboscis Monkey is mainly reddish-brown, with grayish limbs (Bennett & Gombek, 1993). According to Burnie (2001), the young Proboscis Monkey have blue face, blackish fur and a normal moony noose at birth and its fur coloration changes and the nose growth when they get older. Adult male have fleshy and huge nose which overhangs its mouth but the female Proboscis Monkey does not have huge nose compare to the male[6]


    Proboscis Monkeys grooming

    The Proboscis Monkey is endemic to Borneo's low elevation mangrove forests, swamps, and lowland riparian forests.[7] It lives in small groups of 10 to 32 animals. Group membership is very flexible, and animals are known to move from group to group quite often.

    The Proboscis Monkey lifestyle is both arboreal and amphibious, with its mangrove swamp and riverine environment containing forest, dry land, shallow water allowing wading, and deep water requiring swimming. Like other similar monkeys, the Proboscis Monkey climbs well. It is also a proficient swimmer, often swimming from island to island, and has been picked up by fishing boats in open ocean a mile from shore. While wading, the monkey uses an upright posture, with the females carrying infants on their hip. Troops have been filmed continuing to walk upright, in single file, along forest trails when they emerge on land, the only non-human mammal, with the exception of gibbons and giant pangolins, known to use this form of locomotion for any length of time.

    Proboscis Monkey usually lives in a harem which comprises one adult male, several females, and their offspring, but sometimes the male and female Proboscis Monkeys move between social group. Proboscis Monkey is mostly arboreal, but sometimes the animals migrate downriver into the mangrove forest to feed[8].

    The monkey also has a large belly, a result of its diet.[citation needed] Its digestive system is divided into compartments, with bacteria that digest cellulose and neutralize toxins from certain leaves. This lets the monkey eat leaves and remain in the forest canopy. The contents of their stomach weigh in at about a quarter of their whole body.[9] A side-effect of this unique digestive system is that it is unable to digest ripe fruit, unlike most other simians.[citation needed] The diet consists mainly of seeds, leaves, mangrove shoots and unripe fruit.[10]

    [edit] Status

    Due to ongoing habitat loss and hunting in some areas, only about 1000 are known to still exist in the wild. In Sarawak, the population of this species has declined from 6500 in 1977 to only 1000 in 2006. The Proboscis Monkey is evaluated as Endangered on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. It is listed on Appendix I of CITES.[2] Proboscis Monkey is protected by law in all regions of Borneo. In Malaysia, this species are protected by a number of law which is Wildlife Protection Act (Federal Law), Wildlife Protection Ordinance 1998(Chapter 26) and Wildlife Conservation Enactment 1997(Sabah State Law).

    [edit] Other names

    While the official Indonesian name for this monkey is Bakantan, an Indonesian nickname is 'monyet belanda', meaning 'Dutch monkey' or 'Orang Belanda', the Indonesian word for 'Dutchman', as Indonesians noticed the Dutch colonisers often also had a large belly and nose.

    ReplyDelete
  23. भाटिया जी नमस्‍कार

    आज सुबह से लगा हुआ हूं अब जाकर कहीं जवाब मिला है और ढेर सारी जानकारी भी दे रहा हूं आशा है आपको और सभी पढने वालों को काफी पसंद भी आएगी



    The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is also known as the Monyet Belanda in Malay, the Bekantan in Indonesian or simply the Long-nosed Monkey. It is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey that is endemic to the south-east Asian island of Borneo. It belongs in the monotypic genus Nasalis, although the Pig-tailed Langur has traditionally also been included in this genus - a treatment still preferred by some.[3]



    A distinctive trait of this monkey is the male's large protruding nose, from which it takes its name. The big nose is thought to be used to attract females and is a characteristic of the males, reaching up to 7 inches in length. The females also have big noses compared to other monkey species, but not as big as the males. Besides attracting mates, the nose serves as a resonating chamber, amplifying their warning calls. When the animal becomes agitated its nose swells with blood, making warning calls louder and more intense.[4]

    Proboscis monkeys belong to the order of Primates, from the family Cercopithecidae and subfamily Colobinae (Bennett & Gombek, 1993). According to Bennett & Gomber (1993), in the Old World, these monkeys are divided into two groups known as cercopithecines and colobines. Proboscis monkey are colonines. Males are much larger than females, weighing up to 24 kg (53 pounds) and reaching 72 cm (28 inches) in length, with a tail of up to 75 cm in length. Females are up to 60 cm long, weighing up to 12 kg (26 lb). This large sexual dimorphic difference is greater than in any other primate.
    The nose is a noticeable feature even on infants

    The Proboscis monkey can be found in certain parts of the island of Borneo in South-east Asia. The proboscis monkey’s main habitats are mangroves, peat swamps and riverine forests [5].

    The adult Proboscis Monkey is mainly reddish-brown, with grayish limbs (Bennett & Gombek, 1993). According to Burnie (2001), the young Proboscis Monkey have blue face, blackish fur and a normal moony noose at birth and its fur coloration changes and the nose growth when they get older. Adult male have fleshy and huge nose which overhangs its mouth but the female Proboscis Monkey does not have huge nose compare to the male[6]


    Proboscis Monkeys grooming

    The Proboscis Monkey is endemic to Borneo's low elevation mangrove forests, swamps, and lowland riparian forests.[7] It lives in small groups of 10 to 32 animals. Group membership is very flexible, and animals are known to move from group to group quite often.

    The Proboscis Monkey lifestyle is both arboreal and amphibious, with its mangrove swamp and riverine environment containing forest, dry land, shallow water allowing wading, and deep water requiring swimming. Like other similar monkeys, the Proboscis Monkey climbs well. It is also a proficient swimmer, often swimming from island to island, and has been picked up by fishing boats in open ocean a mile from shore. While wading, the monkey uses an upright posture, with the females carrying infants on their hip. Troops have been filmed continuing to walk upright, in single file, along forest trails when they emerge on land, the only non-human mammal, with the exception of gibbons and giant pangolins, known to use this form of locomotion for any length of time.

    Proboscis Monkey usually lives in a harem which comprises one adult male, several females, and their offspring, but sometimes the male and female Proboscis Monkeys move between social group. Proboscis Monkey is mostly arboreal, but sometimes the animals migrate downriver into the mangrove forest to feed[8].

    The monkey also has a large belly, a result of its diet.[citation needed] Its digestive system is divided into compartments, with bacteria that digest cellulose and neutralize toxins from certain leaves. This lets the monkey eat leaves and remain in the forest canopy. The contents of their stomach weigh in at about a quarter of their whole body.[9] A side-effect of this unique digestive system is that it is unable to digest ripe fruit, unlike most other simians.[citation needed] The diet consists mainly of seeds, leaves, mangrove shoots and unripe fruit.[10]

    [edit] Status

    Due to ongoing habitat loss and hunting in some areas, only about 1000 are known to still exist in the wild. In Sarawak, the population of this species has declined from 6500 in 1977 to only 1000 in 2006. The Proboscis Monkey is evaluated as Endangered on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. It is listed on Appendix I of CITES.[2] Proboscis Monkey is protected by law in all regions of Borneo. In Malaysia, this species are protected by a number of law which is Wildlife Protection Act (Federal Law), Wildlife Protection Ordinance 1998(Chapter 26) and Wildlife Conservation Enactment 1997(Sabah State Law).

    [edit] Other names

    While the official Indonesian name for this monkey is Bakantan, an Indonesian nickname is 'monyet belanda', meaning 'Dutch monkey' or 'Orang Belanda', the Indonesian word for 'Dutchman', as Indonesians noticed the Dutch colonisers often also had a large belly and nose.

    ReplyDelete
  24. मुझे लगता है कि ये कोई ऐसे महाशय हैं जिनके पास राज बब्बर की नाक, बुश की आंख और लालू की जुल्फें हैं!

    ReplyDelete
  25. अरे बेवकूफ ब्लोगरों ये मैं हूँ मैं..............यानी की भूतनाथ..........राज जी मेरी फोटो को ट्रिक कर दिया है.............!!नहीं विशवास तो राज जी से पूछ लो ना..........क्यूँ राज जी ठीक उत्तर दिया ना ..........अब निकालें मेरा पुरस्कार........!!

    ReplyDelete
  26. हमने देखा तो नही मगर कोई बन्दर ही लगता है।शायद भूतनाथ जी की बात भी सही हो;)

    ReplyDelete
  27. मैं उन लोगों में से नहीं जो अपनी बात बदल देते हैं। सदैव की तरह अपनी बात पर कायम हूं - मुझे नहीं मालूम।

    ReplyDelete
  28. यह Nasalis larvatus है
    इसके बारे में कुछ...
    The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is also known as the Monyet Belanda in Malay, the Bekantan in Indonesian or simply the Long-nosed Monkey. It is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey that is endemic to the south-east Asian island of Borneo. It belongs in the monotypic genus Nasalis, although the Pig-tailed Langur has traditionally also been included in this genus - a treatment still preferred by some.

    Other names
    While the official Indonesian name for this monkey is Bakantan, an Indonesian nickname is 'monyet belanda', meaning 'Dutch monkey' or 'Orang Belanda', the Indonesian word for 'Dutchman', as Indonesians noticed the Dutch colonisers often also had a large belly and nose.

    ReplyDelete

नमस्कार, आप सब का स्वागत है। एक सूचना आप सब के लिये जिस पोस्ट पर आप टिपण्णी दे रहे हैं, अगर यह पोस्ट चार दिन से ज्यादा पुरानी है तो मॉडरेशन चालू हे, और इसे जल्द ही प्रकाशित किया जायेगा। नयी पोस्ट पर कोई मॉडरेशन नही है। आप का धन्यवाद, टिपण्णी देने के लिये****हुरा हुरा.... आज कल माडरेशन नही हे******

मुझे शिकायत है !!!

मुझे शिकायत है !!!
उन्होंने ईश्वर से डरना छोड़ दिया है , जो भ्रूण हत्या के दोषी हैं। जिन्हें कन्या नहीं चाहिए, उन्हें बहू भी मत दीजिये।